Only 1-on-1 tutoring available

 Each student's lesson will be tailored to their specific level and needs!

1. Phonics 

2. Reading

3. Math

4. Critical Thinking 

 

Prices will vary. Please contact us for further information.

Online School Help Program

Online School Help Program: Designed to assist students while they take online classes at our location. Our staff will closely monitor students and provide technical support as needed.

1. Grammar/Sentence Course and Fundamental Writing Course

16 weeks; twice a week for 1 hour each

$320/month

2. Pre-Algebra/Algebra 1 and Geometry/Algebra 2 and Pre-Calculus

16 weeks; twice a week for 1 hour each

$320/month

3. Book Club (Online/Onsite)

16 weeks; once a week for 1.5 hours

$290/month

4. New York Times Fusion Class Level 1 to 3

Monday/Tue/Wed/Thur/Fri/Sat

Online only 1.5 hours per session + Writing Homework Check

$290/month

5. New York Times Fusion Class Prep Course

Reading/Writing/Speaking Fundamentals

$290/month

6. Coding Class (Saturday and Sunday)

1.5 hours per session; once a week

$290/month

7. Critical Thinking Math Program

1.5 hours per session

*Schedules will be released soon

SAT/ACT Courses

SAT Prep aiming for the August through December tests

Fall SAT Bootcamp

From September 5th - November 21st (12 weeks!)

5 Full-Length Practice Tests

Saturdays from 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm

$1,990 TOTAL

*Early Registration by July 31st: 5% discount

SAT 1 on 1 Private Tutoring

ACT individual Section 1 on 1 Private Tutoring also Available

1. Online School Help

1. Morning Programs (Monitoring) Limited seating, 12 students max

*Full day (6-7hrs): $790 per month 

8:00 am -3:00 pm

*Half day (3-4hrs): $490

8:00 am -12:00 pm

*3 days options: $490

*Morning program is not an actual tutoring program. 

Afterschool Programs (Homework Help and Test Prep)

Aimed towards the reinforcement of online learning by assisting students with homework and test preparation. This will be offered on-site and online. We will accept a maximum of six students per two instructors. 

1. Middle & High School Students

1 - 3 PM / 2 - 4 PM

4 - 6 PM / 5 - 7 PM

2. Elementary School

3 - 5 PM / 4 - 6 PM / 5 - 7 PM

Standard Prices

Monday - Friday $790/Month ($17.80 hourly rate)

3 Days/Week $590/Month

Special Discounts

Siblings - $690/Month

3 Students - $590/Month

*Consultation once a month (mid-term grade check)

*Daily Homework and Grade Report

Boost Program

Saturday/Sunday Boost Program

On Saturdays and Sundays, we can review material from earlier in the week or prepare for the upcoming school week!

10 AM - 12 PM

12 PM - 2 PM

2 PM - 4 PM

$290/month for 1 day per week

$490/month for both days

1_Na-SdlpyUHVnex6fUNSNjg.png

  Course Programs

A. English

1. Fundamental Writing Course 16 weeks (Online only)

Twice a week for 1 hour, $320/month (based on 4 weeks)

Grade 3/4: Tue/Thur 3:30-4:30pm

Grade 5/6: Tue/Thur 4:30-5:30pm

Grade 7/8: Tue/Thur 5:30-6:30pm

 

2. Grammar+Sentence Course 16 weeks (In-Person/Online)

Twice a week for 1 hour, $320/month (based on 4 weeks)

Grade 3-4: Mon/Wed 3:30-4:30pm

Grade 5-6: Mon/Wed 4:30-5:30pm

Grade 7-8: Mon/Wed 5:30-6:30pm

 

3. Series Book Club Reading Course 16 weeks

Once a week for 1.5 hours, $240/month (based on 4 weeks)

Grade 2-3 Roald Dahl Series: Tue. 4:30-6:00pm (In-Person)

Grade 4-5 Harry Potter Series: Fri. 4:30-6:00pm (In-Person)

Grade 6-8 Edgar Allen Poe Series: Tues. 6:00-7:30pm (Online)

Grade 9-12 William Shakespeare Series: Mon. 4:30-6:00pm (Online)

Adult: Stephen King's The Dark Tower Series: Fri. 6:00-7:30pm (Online)

 

4. *New York Times Fusion Class 16 weeks (Online) *Advanced

Once a week for 1.5 hours, $320/month (based on 4 weeks)

Grade 5-6: Tue. 4:30-6:00pm

Grade 7-8: Thurs 5:30-7:00pm

Grade 9-10: Wed 4:30-6:00pm

 

B. Math

Preview / Boost Course 16 weeks

Twice a week for 1.5 hours, $320/month (based on 4 weeks)

Pre-Algebra: Mon/Wed 4:00-5:00

Algebra 1: Mon/Wed 5:00-6:00

Geometry: Tue/Thur 4:00-5:00

Algebra 2: Tue/Thur 5:00-6:00

Pre-Calculus: Wed/Fri 6:00-7:00

 

C. Specialty

1. *Visual Thinking Strategy Class Level 1 to 2 *Advanced

Once a week for 1 hour or 1.5 hours

Grade 2-3 Tue. 5:00-6:00 $240/month (In-Person)

Grade 4-5 Tue. 4:00-5:30 $320/month (Online)

2. Coding/Robotic Class (Weekdays / Saturday and Sunday)

Robotic+Coding 1 hour per session per week 240/month

Grade 3-5 Fri. 5:00-6:00pm (In-Person)

 

*Continuing Coding Class *Advanced

- Python Intermediate Sat. 10:00am-11:30am

- Web Development Intermediate Sun. 10:00-11:30am

- Minecraft Coding Sat. 12:00-1:30pm

 

3. *Critical Thinking Math Program *Advanced

1.5hr per session per week, $320/month

Grade 1 to Grade 8

*Flexible Schedule

 

4. Study Skills Program

Grade 3 to Grade 12

*Schedules will be released soon.

Afterschool Programs (Homework Help and Test Prep)

IN-PERSON / ONLINE Available

Aimed towards the reinforcement of online learning by assisting students with homework and test preparation. This will be offered on-site and online. We will accept a maximum of 4 students per session

Elementary (from Grade 3) / Middle / High School

Weekdays 2 PM - 7 PM

Saturday/Sunday 10 AM - 5PM

 

Standard Prices

8 hours per week $850/Month (based on 4 weeks)

6 hours per week $750/Month

4 hours per week $650/Month

 

Special Discounts

Siblings - 5% Discount

 

*Daily Homework Help and Test/Quiz Prep.

*Grade Check w/ExcelCare Report from Tutors

*1-on-1 Session Available

SAT/ACT Courses & AP Tutoring

 

SAT/ACT Prep aiming for the August through December tests.

FALL SAT  / ACT / Pre-SAT Course

From September 4th - December 4th (12 weeks!)

5 Full-Length Practice Tests

Saturdays from 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Friday 4:30 pm to 6:30 pm (PSAT)

 

$1,990 TOTAL / $1490 (Pre-SAT)

*Early Registration by Aug 8th: $200 discount

 

SAT 1 on 1 Private Tutoring

ACT individual Section 1-on-1 Private Tutoring

also Available

 

FALL AP Tutoring

Calculus/Science/Social Science/Languages

1-on-1 Private or Small Group Tutoring Available

Best-SAT-Prep-Courses-0.jpg

General Tutoring Session

 

Extra tutoring for specific subjects for students falling behind or wanting to get ahead in their classes. 

1. One-on-One Tutoring (In-Person/Online)
Flexible Schedule

Pre-K to Grade 12

Starting from $70 per hour

(Except Specialty Class/SAT/ACT/PSAT/AP)

 

2. Semi-Private Tutoring (In-Person/Online)

Flexible Schedule

Grade 3 to Grade 12

Starting from $45 per hour

 

*Discount available for package (Bulk hours purchase)

jesse-removebg-preview_edited.png

Commitment to Results

top-ratedd.png

Why say anything when our results speak for themselves.

  • On average, we have 40+ students that score over 1450 on the SAT and 34 on the ACT every year. 

  • We have more than 30 students with National Merit Semifinalist designations. 

  • We have had students score a perfect 1600 (SAT) on their first attempt. 

  • We had a student score a perfect 36 (ACT) in Winter 2017. 

  • We had another 2 students score a perfect 36 (ACT) in February 2020. 

  • We have had two Nevada Presidential Scholars in 2019 and 2020. 

  • And finally, we have had a B. Duke Scholar Program Finalist (only one of 9 students) in 2020. 

our prestige.jpg

Fall 2021  K-12 Schedule

Excel Academy is dedicated to helping students stay sharp during the COVID-19 pandemic. From homework help and common core sessions to more rigorous programs in critical thinking, we are committed to the goal of providing students with high quality and specially-tailored education all year round.

Stock_Fall_Color_Students_7NOV18_00009.jpg

Disclaimer*This web site is not endorsed by, directly affiliated with, maintained, authorized, or sponsored by SAT or ACT or any of the parent corporations. All product and company names are the registered trademarks of their original owners. The use of any trade name or trademark is for identification and reference purposes only and does not imply any association with the trademark holder of their product brand.